Sometimes it is not possible to switch Tabs in Ranorex Studio.

Bug reports.
Johann
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 8:55 am

Sometimes it is not possible to switch Tabs in Ranorex Studio.

Post by Johann » Fri Aug 27, 2021 9:05 am

Sometimes after executing a test I can't change to another Tab in Ranorex Studio.

Only after a restart it is possible to switch betweent tabs again.

Ranorex Studio Ranorex Studio 10.1.1
Windows Server 2016
Last edited by Johann on Mon Aug 30, 2021 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tmcdoniel
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 6:30 pm

Re: Sometimes it is not possible to switch Tab

Post by tmcdoniel » Fri Aug 27, 2021 2:24 pm

Could you clarify what you mean by not being able to switch tabs? Do you mean switching to different browser tabs or do you mean the different tabs of recording modules from within Ranorex?
Sales Engineer @ Ranorex

Johann
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 8:55 am

Re: Sometimes it is not possible to switch Tab

Post by Johann » Mon Aug 30, 2021 9:57 am

Switch tabs/registers in Ranorex Studio.


User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 7076
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Sometimes it is not possible to switch Tabs in Ranorex Studio.

Post by odklizec » Tue Nov 23, 2021 7:24 am

Hi,

No solution of what exactly? I'm using Ranorex on multiple machines and I've never experienced such behavior. So I'm afraid, Ranorex engineers would have to know more about your Ranorex solution and PC setup. Have you tried to completely uninstall and reinstall Ranorex?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration